Download Flyer
 

Men’s Softball Tournament
1st Sota Boys – Minneapolis, MN
2nd NWS – Kansas City, MO
3rd Youngblood – Winnebago, NE

Coed Softball Tournament
1st NWS – Kansas City, Mo
2nd Minnesota – Minneapolis, MN
3rd Blue Devils – Winnebago, NE

Winnebago Pow-Wow Golf Tourney 2015' results

1st Flight Champions:         Kenny Blackhawk - Lou Sitting Crow
2nd place                              Anthony Earth - Diamond Jim Doenhoefer
3rd place                                Buffalo Bass - Jay R LaPointe

2nd Flight Champions:       Dugan DeCora - Roger DeCora
2nd place                              John Hunter - Pete Bass
3rd place                                John Fremont - Buck Spotted Tail

Pin prize winners:  #1 closest in 3 - John Hunter, #2 closest to the pin - Diamond Jim, #3 longest putt - Jim Campbell, #4 longest drive in fairway - Buffalo Bass, #5 closest in 2 - Lou Sitting Crow, #6 closest in 2 - Kenny Blackhawk, #7 closest drive to the green - Jesse Smith, #8 closest to pin - Buck Spotted Tail, #9 longest putt - Jesse Smith. 

Pi na gi gi to our sponsors

AVERY BROTHERS AND THE WINNEBAGO GAMING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

146th Annual Homecoming Celebration Contest Winners

Jr. Girls Traditional

1st     Desia Kitcheyan             Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE
2nd    Isabelle Shuckahosee    Sac & Fox                    Macy, NE
3rd     Destinee Medina          Winnebago/Omaha         Winnebago, NE
4th     Angelica Deleon           Winnebago                  Lincoln, NE
5th     Teia Saunsoci               Omaha                        Macy, NE

Jr. Girls HoChunk Applique

1st     Amari Funmaker            HoChunk/Sac & Fox       Wisconsin Dells, WI
2nd    Caly WolfLeader            Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE    

Jr. Girls Jingle

1st     Lorena Brinegar             HoChunk                     Wisconsin Rapids, WI
2nd     Ameer Kitcheyan           Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE
3rd     Caden Smith                SWO                          North Sioux City, SD
4th     Jecieh Earth                 Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE
5th     Tarey Sheridan              HoChunk/Omaha           Thurston, NE

Jr. Girls Fancy

1st     Mimike Dolezal             Winnebago/Dakota        Winnebago, NE
2nd     Morningrain Honani   Dineh/Hopi                  Flagstaff, AZ
3rd     Mamiyee Jack               Tewa/Hopi/Navajo         Whitecove, AZ
4th     Keya Drapeau               Yankton Sioux               Lake Andes, SD
5th     Tasheena King              HoChunk                     Green Bay, WI

Jr. Boys Traditional

1st     Aison Funmaker            HoChunk/Sac & Fox       Wisconsin Dells, WI
2nd     Eldon Hindsley              HoChunk/Meskwaki        Wisconsin Dells, WI
3rd     Lucas Decorah              HoChunk/Potawatomi     Baraboo, WI
4th     Chaz Vargas                 Omaha                        Walthill, NE
5th     Drake Porter                Omaha                        Walthill, NE

Jr. Boys Grass

1st     Ross Ike                      Omaha                        Omaha, NE
2nd     Payton Roberts       Meskwaki/Winnebago     Lawrence, KS
3rd     Hoch Cleveland       HoChunk/Lakota            Rosebud, SD
4th     Oscar Earth              Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE
5th     Leland Hamilton     Sac & Fox                    Tama, IA

Jr. Boys Fancy

1st     Buster Cleveland            HoChunk                     Lyndon Station, WI
2nd     Dyami Berridge             Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE
3rd     Preson Olney                Dineh/Yakama               Flagstaff, AZ
4th     Adlai Cleveland             HoChunk                     Lyndon Station, WI
5th     Levi Cleveland              HoChunk                     Lyndon Station, WI

Teen Women’s Traditional

1st     Reyna Brinegar          HoChunk                     Wisconsin Rapids, WI
2nd     Taylor Clairmont       HoChunk/Rosebud         St. Paul, MN
3rd     Kyleigh Merrick         Omaha                        Macy, NE
4th     Marcel Tapia             Omaha                        Walthill, NE
5th     Alicia Rios                   Omaha                        Sioux City, IA

Teen Women’s Applique

1st     Gabriella Brinegar          HoChunk                     Wisconsin Rapids, WI
2nd     Jessica Smith                Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE
3rd     Shaundiin Long             Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE
4th     Isabel Earth                  Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE
5th     Calista Stomblingbear     HoChunk                     Black River Falls, WI

Teen Women’s Jingle

1st     Shyanna Leonard           HoChunk/Potawatomi     Wisconsin Dells, WI
2nd     Tia Lonetree-Gray          HoChunk/Dine              Avondale, AZ
3rd     Emmalee Clairmonth       HoChunk                     St. Paul, MN
4th     Anna Berridge              Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE
5th     Izabella Chaboyea          Ojibwe/Lakota               Minneapolis, MN

Teen Women’s Fancy

1st     Summer Dawn Olney      Dine/Yakama                Flagstaff, AZ
2nd     Aurellia Payer               Winnebago/Crow Creek   South Sioux City, IA
3rd     Danielle Krantz              Santee                        Dakota City, NE
4th     Marysa Dominguez        Rosebud                     Winnebago, NE
5th     Trinity Raymond            Yankton/Santee             Bellevue, NE

Teen Men’s Traditional

1st        DJ Scott                                 HoChunk                              Black River Falls, WI
2nd       TJ Olney                                Dine/Yakama                                    Flagstaff, AZ
3rd        Bobby Mo                              HoChunk/Santee/Omaha  Lyndon Station, WI
4th        Jamisen Wolfleader            Winnebago                           Winnebago, NE
5th        Izzy Tamayo                          Lakota                                                Omaha, NE

Teen Men’s Grass

1st     Hampton Olney             Dine/Yakama                Flagstaff, AZ
2nd     Haga Pelkey                 Winnebago                  Lawrence, KS
3rd     Ronald Painter              Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE

Teen Men’s Fancy

1st     Delano Cleveland           HoChunk                     Lyndon Station, WI
2nd     David Cleveland            HoChunk                     Lyndon Station, WI
3rd     Durrell Etsitty                       Dine                          Lake Valley, NM
4th     Romeio Morris              Winnebago                  Sioux City, IA

Golden Age Women’s

1st     Elena Greendeer            HoChunk                     Black River Falls, WI
2nd     Chickie Whitewater        Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE
3rd     Juanita J. Walker            Winnebago                  Wisconsin Dells, WI
4th     Eunice Winneshiek         HoChunk                     Black River Falls, WI
5th     Joyce Big Soldier           Iowa of Oklahoma          Perkins, OK

Golden Age Men’s

1st     Paul Cloud                   HoChunk                     Baraboo, WI
2nd     Mike Weddell               Yankton                      Winnebago, NE
3rd     Owen Cloud                 HoChunk                     Wisconsin Dells, WI
4th     Milton William, Sr.         Omaha                        Walthill, NE

Sr. Women’s Applique

1st     Angie Hindsley             HoChunk                     Wisconsin Dells, WI
2nd     Rachael Falcon              Winnebago                  Michigan, KS
3rd     Heather Cloud              HoChunk                     Green Bay, WI
4th     Anne Thundercloud                HoChunk                     Tomah, WI
5th     Autumn White              HoChunk                     Black River Falls, WI

Sr. Women’s Traditional

1st     Bridget Morris              Santee/HoChunk            Lyndon Station, WI
2nd     Kellie Mae Downwind     Red Lake                     Little Earth, MN
3rd     Denine Morris              Omaha/Meskwaki           Macy, NE
4th     Shelle Reasoner            Seminole                     Portland, OR
5th     Anne Shuckanosee         Sac & Fox                    Macy, NE

Sr. Women’s Jingle

1st     Maureen Perkins            Oneida                       Oneida WI
2nd     Cepa Two Eagle            Lakota                        Rosebud, SD
3rd     Thomascita Mountain      Dine/Apache                Bismarck, ND
Sheep

Sr. Women’s Fancy

1st     Nahmi Lasley                Comanche/Dakota          Tama, IA
2nd     Denaye Jack Honani       Dineh                         Flagstaff, AZ
3rd     Alison Saunsoci             Omaha                        Macy, NE
4th     Amy Painter                 Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE

Sr. Men’s Traditional

1st     Dana Warrington           Menominee                 Keshena, WI
2nd     Galen Drapeau, Jr.          Winnebago/Yankton       Lake Andes, SD
3rd     Michael Tasso               HoChunk                     Salt Lake City, UT
4th     Sandro Lovejoy             Omaha                        Rosalie, NE
5th     John Hunter, Jr.             Winnebago/White Earth   St. Paul, MN

Sr. Men’s Grass

1st     Haga Cleveland             HoChunk/Meskwaki        Winnebago, NE
2nd     Rick Spotted Tail           Lakota                        Sioux Falls, SD
3rd     Dan Prescott                        HoChunk/Potowatomi     Stevens Point, WI
4th     Jason Jefferson             Meskwaki                    Tama, IA
5th     Brent Harlan                 Omaha/HoChunk/Oglala   NE

Sr. Men’s Fancy

1st     Jeff McClelland             Sac & Fox                    Ponca City, OK
2nd     Henry McClelland          Sac & Fox                    Shawnee, OK
3rd     Tyler Lasley                  Meskwaki                    Tama, IA
4th     Evan Logan                  HoChunk                     Baraboo, WI

Adult Women’s Applique

1st     Brittney Pelkey              Winnebago                  Lawrence, KS
2nd     Julio White                  HoChunk                     Portage, WI
3rd     Jonielle Smithj              Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE
4th     Tyla Morris                  Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE
5th     Emily Goodbear            HoChunk                     Wisconsin Dells, WI

Adult Women’s Traditional

1st     Charish Toehay             Kiowa/Osage                Anadarko, OK
2nd     Blake Cunnington           Osage/Sac & Fox           Pawhuska, OK
3rd     Annessa Clairmont         HoChunk/Lakota            St. Paul, MN
4th     Hailey Green Crow         HoChunk                     St. Paul, MN
5th     McKayla Williams           HoChunk/Seneca           Agra, OK

Adult Women’s Jingle

1st     Jordan Drapeau             Winnebago/Yankton       Lake Andes, SD
2nd     Bria Lonetree-Gray         HoChunk/Dine              Phoenix, AZ
3rd     Shaina Snyder               Dine/Ute                     West Jordon, UT
4th     Prairie Rose Jack           Dine                          White Cone, AZ
5th     Kenna Qucikbear           Sisseton                      Winnebago, NE

 

Adult Women’s Fancy

1st     Sage Jack                    Dine                          White Cone, AZ
2nd     Tylynn Broncho             Creek                         Ponca City, OK
3rd     Anhinga White Cloud      HoChunk                     Black River Falls, WI
4th     Heleyner Brinegar          HoChunk                     Wisconsin Rapids, Wi
5th     Neola Walker                        HoChunk                     Black River Falls, WI

Adult Men’s Traditional

1st     James Morris                HoChunk/Santee/Omaha  Baraboo, WI
2nd     Hoonch Cleveland          Winnebago                  Winnebago, NE
3rd     Triston Dies Arrow         Standing Rock              Cannonball, ND
4th     George L. Miller            Omaha                        Macy, NE
5th     Malcolm Murphy           Dine                          Window Rock, AZ

Adult Men’s Grass

1st     Slik Nee                      Navajo                        Bloomfield, NM
2nd     Keith Reed                   HoChunk/Menominee     Schofield, WI
3rd     Travis Leonard              HoChunk/FCP               Baraboo, Wi

Adult Men’s Fancy

1st     Terrance Cleveland         HoChunk                     Lyndon Station, WI
2nd     William St. Cyr              HoChunk/Omaha           Winnebago, NE
3rd     Davey Madera              Blackfeet/Colville           Coeur d’Alene, ID
4th     Billy Leonard                HoChunk/FCP               Baraboo, WI
5th     Neal Sheridan               Omaha                        Macy, NE

Drum Contest

1st     Whitetail Boys
2nd     Southern Boyz             
3rd     Wild Horse
4th     MoTown
5th     Standing Horse
6th     HoChunk Station
7th     Eagle Feather